Travis Michael Holder
SAG-AFTRA | AEA
JSTA
Jenny Stricklin Talent Agency
178 S. Victory Blvd. #106
Burbank, CA 91502
747.477.1400 / 747.477.1405 fax
www.jstalentagency.com
 
 
Theatre
Nasty Little Secrets (Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Best Actor Award, Maddy Award, LA Weekly and GLAAD Award nominations) Kenneth Halliwell Theatre / Theater, Hollywood
Of Mice and Men (Drama-Logue Award, LA Weekly Best Actor and Ovation Award nomination) Lennie Egyptian Arena Theatre, Hollywood
Oscar & Speranza (Helen Hayes Award nomination) Oscar Wilde Trumpet Vine Theatre Company, Washington, DC
Stupid Fucking Bird (LA Drama Critics Circle and Sage Awards, Ovation Award nomination) Sorn Theatre @ Boston Court, Pasadena, CA
Lament for the Moths
Tennessee Williams 17th Tennessee Williams Literary Festival,
New Orleans / Laurelgrove Theatre, LA
An Ode to Tennessee Reader 21st Tennessee Williams Literary Festival, New Orleans
The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore

The Witch of Capri 22nd Tennessee Williams Literary Festival,
New Orleans / Fountain Theatre, LA
Summertime (NAACP Award nomination) Frank Theatre @ Boston Court, Pasadena, CA
Small Craft Warnings (LA Weekly nomination) Quentin The evidEnce Room, Los Angeles
Fedunn (LA Weekly nomination) Secunda Odyssey Theatre Ensemble, Los Angeles
Glengarry Glen Ross Shelly "The Machine" Levene Egyptian Arena Theatre, Hollywood
Beds (Maddy Award) Oscar Wilde Stella Adler Theatre, Hollywood
American Iliad (LA Weekly nomination) J. Edgar Hoover Skirball Cultural Center, LA / Victory Theatre Center, Burbank
The Shadow Box (ReviewPlays.com Award) Brian Attic Theatre Ensemble
Life on the Line (Maddy Award) Peter Victory Theatre Center
Bent (Maddy Award) Greta Stella Adler Theatre
The Lysistrata Project with Julie Christie, Alfre Woodard, Christine Lahti, Eric Stoltz, Roscoe Lee Browne LA Filmmakers Co-Op (LAFCO)
Stranger (LA Weekly nomination) Pete Dye Bootleg Theatre
Hurricane Katrina Comedy Fest (Sage Award) Rodney Lounge Theatre, Hollywood
The Good Book of Pedantry and Wonder Wynchell Theatre @ Boston Court, Pasadena, CA
The House of Besarab Dr. Van Helsing Hollywood American Legion Theatre
The Strip: American Nympho Sheriff Holder / Marty Panderman The evidEnce Room
Brecht's Edward II The Archbishop Circle X Theatre Co / Actors Gang
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui Giuseppi "The Florist" Givola Classical Theatre Lab at LAAVA
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Cheswick Rubicon Theatre Company, Ventura
Caesar and Cleopatra Ftatateetah Lillian Theatre
Play Strindberg Kurt The Company Rep at Deaf West Theatre
A Christmas Carol: The Musical Bob Cratchit The Company Rep at Deaf West Theatre
Hedda Gabler Tesman Egyptian Arena Theatre
The Dead Boy (U.S. premiere) The Cardinal Laurelgrove Theatre
Gallows Humor The Warden Laurelgrove Theatre
Chicago Amos Hart Southern California Music Theatre (tour)
Surprise, Surprise Den / playwright Victory Theatre Center
River and Other Phoeni Rising Daniel / playwright Egyptian Arena Theatre
Bleacher Bums Richie Century City Playhouse (one year)
Dracula Renfield Krossroads Theatre, Lake Arrowhead Hilton
Hair Woof Aquarius Theatre, LA, 1968
Hair Woof Riverside Civic Light Opera, 1984
Hair Margaret Mead Coast Playhouse, 2001
The Rocky Horror Show Eddie / Dr. Scott Roxy Theatre, LA
Bye Bye Birdie Harvey / Hugo Broadway / national tour
Inherit the Wind Howard Broadway
Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad Jonathan Broadway / national tour
The King & I Prince Chulalongkorn National tour
Hello, Dolly! Barnaby London, Moscow, Vietnam
The Night of the Iguana Pedro Chicago (pre-NYC) & Broadway
The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window David Broadway / national tour
Fifth of July (Inland Theatre League Award) Ken Talley Regional
Equus (3 awards for direction and performance) Dr. Martin Dysart Regional
The House of Blue Leaves Artie Regional
Nourish the Beast Bruno Regional
The Gingerbread Lady Jimmie Regional
The Boys Next Door Arnold Wiggins Regional
Film
Surprise, Surprise Lead / screenplay Jerry Turner / SeaVueFilms
Darkman Featured Sam Raimi / Universal
What's Up, Scarlet? Featured Anthony Calderella / Open City Films
Senator Plato Lead Jeremy Lelliott / JerBear Productions
Body Double Featured Brian DePalma / Columbia
Jobriath A.D. Himself Kieran Turner / 8-Track Prdns
Masturbation: Putting the Fun in Self-Loving Lead JT Tepnapa / Blueseraph Films
And the Winner Is... Featured JT Tepnapa / Blueseraph Films
Auditions Co-star John Lengsfelder / Mopix Productions
Souls, Full of It Lead Kathleen Mazzola / Cross Creek Productions
The Burrito from Hell Lead Paul Buscemi / Indie
Man Trouble Featured Bob Rafelson / 20th Century-Fox
Mickey One Featured Arthur Penn / Paramount
Ice Station Zebra Supporting John Sturges / MGM
Heartthrob / Heartbreak Featured Bobby Bandier / Zeitgeist Productions
Let No Man Write My Epitaph Featured Phillip Leacock / Columbia
Goldstein Featured Phillip Kaufman / Zev Braun Productions
Television
Battlestar Gallactica Recurring NBC / Universal
Quantum Leap Supporting Universal
Love of Life Regular 4 1/2 years CBS
Barney Miller Supporting Columbia
The Smothers Brothers Hour Guest star (cast of "Hair") CBS
Between the Lines (pilot) Regular Columbia
Maggie's Place (pilot) Regular NBC Productions
Commercials
Available Upon Request
Training
Fellowship at Pasadena Playhouse College of the Theatre Arts
Goodman Theatre and University of Chicago
Scene Study with Uta Hagen
Scene Study with Stella Adler
Master class/ advanced scene study with Kenneth McMillan

Musical technique with Charles Nelson Reilly / Karen Morrow

Teaching

New York Film Academy (NYFA), Universal Studios-Hollywood campus

Lincoln Center Directors Lab West
American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Los Angeles campus
NOCCA, New Orleans' High School of the Arts
Barbizon International (on-camera TV commerical workshops)
 

Special Skills

Los Angeles theatre writer and reviewer since 1987
Photographer / painter
Playwrighting:
Surprise, Surprise (Victory Theatre Center, 1994; co-wrote screenplay for feature film version, 2009)
Looking South on Cahuenga Hill (Egyptian Arena Theatre, 1995)
River and Other Phoeni Rising (Egyptian Arena Theatre, 1997)
STR8 2 PRDRS (Egyptian Arena Theatre, 1997)
L.O.L. (Egyptian Arena Theatre, 2002)